Ed Morse, Champion of the Insiders
[…] Educational institutions teach students.  And typically students are taught in buildings.  And most buildings are built with an expected lifespan of fifty years.  Yet this lease was for only 5 years.  Not long enough to design a building, get a permit, build the building and then what, teach a year’s course in the building before the lease is up? Why?

All you can really do with a 5 year lease on bare ground is use the ground for a parking lot.

To answer that question we need to look at the language of the Idaho Constitution.  Found at Article VIII, § 3: “Limitations on county and municipal indebtedness. No county, city, board of education, or school district, or other subdivision of the state, shall incur any indebtedness, or liability, in any manner, or for any purpose, exceeding in that year, the income and revenue provided for it for such year, without the assent of two-thirds of the qualified electors thereof voting at an election to be held for that purpose,…”

In structuring the DeArmond stud mill purchase “deal”, a five year time frame was needed to get the property paid for, i.e. to purchase the property.  But purchasing the property was illegal without approval of two thirds of the voters.